Privacy Policy

This version (v1) was last updated on 9th November 2020.

Preamble

Your privacy is important to us. It is United Kingdom Biology Competitions' policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, http://ukbiologycompetitions.org, and other sites we own and operate.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how United Kingdom Biology Competitions collects and processes your personal data through your use of our websites, including any data you may provide through our websites.

Our websites are only intended for use by adults or children under the supervision of an adult. We do not knowingly collect data relating to children who are too young to provide their own consent to the processing of their personal data without parental consent.

Who We Are

The United Kingdom Biology Competitions is the controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as "we", "us", "our" or “UKBC” in this privacy notice). We are a registered charity in England and Wales (No. 1191037).

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below:

FAO UKBC Data Protection Officer
UKBC
Royal Society of Biology
1 Naoroji Street
London
WC1X 0GB
Email address: dpo@biologyolympiad.org.uk
Telephone number: +44(0)20 3925 3460

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (the "ICO"), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Third-party links

Our websites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave any of our websites, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The data we collect

We may collect your name, e-mail address, school name, school location, billing information, marketing and communication preferences, technical data (e.g. internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our websites), photographs, exam scores and times.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How your data is collected

Directly: through forms or interaction with an exam

Automatedly: our servers automatically log technical data (see ‘The data we collect’)

How we store your personal data

The data provided in the contact forms are stored on a third party website. Your data will be stored by Google. Your data will leave the EU and be stored on servers outside of the EU.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • to process your data for one or more specific purposes, for which you have given your consent
  • to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We will only send you marketing communications if:

  1. you have given us your consent by opting in to receive marketing communications; or
  2. we have a legitimate interest to do so, for example:

to invite you to participate in a competition if you have not yet signed up

You can opt out at any time, please contact us (see ‘Who we are’).

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to receive an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

Disclosure of your data

We may have to share your personal data with third parties to fulfil our obligations to you or other legal obligations. For example, we store your data at Google. We may share your data with a third party certificate printing company.

We work closely with the Royal Society of Biology (charity no. 277981) to administer the competitions and website. Therefore, your data will be shared with the Royal Society of Biology (as a "data processor"). The Royal Society of Bioogy have agreed to only process your data on instruction from us (unless otherwise required by law).

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You always have the right to object to processing of your personal data.

  • the right to be informed about the collection and the use of their personal data
  • the right to access personal data and supplementary information
  • the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete
  • the right to erasure (to be forgotten) in certain circumstances
  • the right to restrict processing in certain circumstances
  • the right to data portability, which allows the data subject to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services
  • the right to object to processing in certain circumstances
  • the right to withdraw consent at any time (where relevant)
  • the right to complain to the Information Commissioner